Miami Tennis Wins Third Straight MAC Tourney and NCAA Berth

OXFORD, Ohio – The Miami University women’s tennis team claimed its third consecutive Mid-American Conference Women’s Tennis Tournament Championship with a 4-0 victory over Ball State Sunday afternoon at the Hepburn Varsity Tennis Courts.

The title marks the fifth in school history for the RedHawks (16-6, 8-0 MAC) and gives them an automatic berth in the 2015 NCAA Division I Women’s Tennis Championship. Miami finishes the season with 11 consecutive victories and 14 in their last 15 outings. Head Coach Yana S. Carollo becomes the first Miami coach to win a MAC Tournament title in her first season.

Senior Alix Thurman and freshman Hannah Shteyn were named to the All-Tournament Team, with Thurman earning her second consecutive Tournament MVP award.

In doubles, Miami quickly picked up an opening win as senior Christine Guerrazzi and freshman Nelli Ponomareva defeated Rosalinda Calderon and Courtney Earnest, 6-2, in first flight. The All-Tournament pair of Thurman and Shteyn won their 11th consecutive match in a tight 7-5 result over Bethany Moore and Courtney Wild that clinched the doubles point for the RedHawks. The remaining third flight match was abandoned with senior Ramona Costea and sophomore Andreea Badileanu leading Toni Ormond and Ashlyn Rang, 6-5.... [Read the entire story]

MHT Headlines

Sun, March 22, 2015

Fri, March 20, 2015

Tue, December 16, 2014

Wed, December 3, 2014

Mon, October 27, 2014

Wed, October 8, 2014

Fri, September 5, 2014

Thu, August 28, 2014

Mon, June 16, 2014

Fri, May 16, 2014

Fri, May 2, 2014

Tue, April 22, 2014

Tue, April 1, 2014

Wed, March 19, 2014

Articles in this space are written by Miami Hawk Talk staff.

The News Wire

Submit a headline.

Sun, April 26, 2015

Sat, April 25, 2015

Fri, April 24, 2015

Thu, April 23, 2015

Wed, April 22, 2015

Tue, April 21, 2015

Mon, April 20, 2015

Sun, April 19, 2015

Sat, April 18, 2015

Fri, April 17, 2015

Wed, April 15, 2015

Tue, April 14, 2015

Mon, April 13, 2015

Sun, April 12, 2015

Sat, April 11, 2015

Fri, April 10, 2015

Thu, April 9, 2015

Wed, April 8, 2015

Tue, April 7, 2015

Links in this space are submitted directly by Miami Hawk Talk readers; Submit a headline today!

Hawk of the Week

Malarie Schmidt and Chris Heaton

Our new co-Hawks of the Week are women's senior swimmer Malarie Schmidt and men's senior diver Chris Heaton.  Both athletes set MAC and Miami records over the weekend at the Miami Invitational.

In racing to a second place finish, Malarie set a new Miami and Mid American Conference record in the 100 backstroke with a time of 55:07.  She also helped Miami's 400 medley relay team shatter another conference and school record with a winning time of 3:41.98.  Between individual and relay events, Malarie had five victories and one second place finish to help Miami win the Invitational by a whopping 943 points. 

Chris set a new MAC and Miami record in the three meter diving event with a total score of 406.85, shattering the old conference record by almost 50 points.  In addition to his winning performance in the three meter competition, Chris also finished second in the one meter event.  Overall, the men placed third at the event.

For the season, the women's team is 7-1, including 4-0 in the MAC while the men's team is 2-5.  Both teams next compete at a dual meet in mid-January against the University of Cincinnati.

Congratulations to Malarie and Chris on their outstanding meets and on being named our Hawk of the Week.

Hawk of the Week Archives

The Poll

How long has it been since we've had a new poll?

Donate to Miami Hawk Talk

donate with paypalMiamiHawkTalk.com is a labor of love, brought to you with minimal advertisements and no subscription costs. If you would like to help defray the cost of publishing MiamiHawkTalk.com, please feel free to click the link above to make a secure payment via PayPal.

Recruiting Headlines

New Database Additions

  • Men's Basketball: Charlie Byers, PG, Moeller High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Lance Carter, 2G, Troy High School, Troy, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Bryan Porter, 2G, Colerain High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: A.J. Hayes, PG, Kennedy High School, Taylor, Michigan
  • Men's Basketball: Cory Osetkowski, C, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, California
  • Men's Basketball: Richard Weaver, SF, Meadowdale High School, Dayton, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Zac Carter, PG, Ironton High School, Ironton, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Austin McMaster, SF, Chesapeake High Schoo, Proctorville, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Vincent Edwards, PF, Middletown High School, Middletown, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Zach McCormick, 2G, Turpin High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Zac Showalter, 2G, Germantown High School, Germantown, Wisconsin
  • Men's Basketball: Alssane Kah, PF, Walnut Ridge High School, Columbus, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: D.J. Ballentine, PG, Kokomo South High School, Kokomo, Indiana
  • Men's Basketball: Jordan  Poydras, PG, De Pere High School, Osh Kosh, Wisconsin
  • Men's Basketball: Josh Lemons, PG, LaSalle High School, Cincinnati, Ohio

Most Recent Updates

  • Men's Basketball: Marquis Horne, SF, Princeton High School/Salt Lake C.C., Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Zach McCormick, 2G, Turpin High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Geovonie McKnight, 2G, Middletown High School, Middletown, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Evan Bradds, SF, Greeneview High School, Jamestown, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Griffin McKenzie, PF, Moeller High School, Loveland, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Trey Lewis, PG, Garfield Heights High School, Garfield Heights, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Alex Dragicevich, SF, Glenbrook High School, Northbrook, Illinois
  • Men's Basketball: Will Sullivan, 2G, York Township High School, Elmhurst, Illinois
  • Men's Basketball: Charlie Byers, PG, Moeller High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: Remy Ndiaye, SF, Lake Forest Academy/JUCO, Chicago
  • Men's Basketball: D.J. Ballentine, PG, Kokomo South High School, Kokomo, Indiana
  • Men's Basketball: Taylor Decker, C, Butler High School, Vandalia, Ohio
  • Men's Basketball: A.J. Hayes, PG, Kennedy High School, Taylor, Michigan
  • Men's Basketball: Cory Osetkowski, C, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, California
  • Men's Basketball: Monty Boykins, PG, Lakota West High School, West Chester, Ohio